WINNIPEG (GNB) – Following are Team New Brunswick’s results for Thursday, Aug. 10, at the Canada Summer Games in Winnipeg. The official results are available online.
Canoe-kayak (Manitoba Canoe and Kayak Centre)
Consolation final: Men’s K-2 200m
- Jack Hall and Cam Crowell (37.989), 6th overall
Consolation final: Men’s K-2 500m
- Jack Hall and Cam Crowell (1:38.471), 7th overall
Cycling – road (Birds Hill Provincial Park)
Men’s individual road race
- Paul Tremblay, 45th
- Aiden Schenkels, 35th
- Chandler Scott, 19th
- Julien Roussel, 16th
- Alex Cormier, 17th
Golf (Southwood Golf and Country Club)
Women’s competition:
- Laura Jones: 76, 77, 84 (12th after three rounds)
- Laura Wesselius: 81, 84, 81 (tied in 17th after three rounds)
- Sarah Holt: 86, 90, 76 (19th after three rounds)
- Team: 475 points (6th)
Men’s competition:
- Calvin Ross: 71, 72, 70 (2nd after three rounds)
- Stuart Earle: 76, 74, 73 (tied in 11th after three rounds)
- Samuel Reid: 80, 75, 73 (tied in 19th after three rounds)
- Team: 436 points (3rd)
Men’s soccer (Ralph Cantafio Soccer Complex)
Manitoba 2, New Brunswick 1
Women’s softball (John Blumberg Softball Complex)
Prince Edward Island 8, New Brunswick 1
Swimming (Pan Am Pool)
Heats: women’s 200m freestyle
- Emma McKinley: 2:17.05
- Emilie Schofield: 2:20.20
- Brooklyn Douthwright: 2:13.03 (Q for B final)
- Megan Campbell: 2:20.62
Heats: men’s 200m freestyle
- Cassidy Balfour: 2:08.24
- Eric Jean: 2:19.31
- Noah Brake: 2:10.24
- Jacob Gallant: 2:01.44 (Q for B final)
Heats: women’s 50m backstroke, Special Olympics
- Adele Desaulniers: 55.39
- Julie Anne Richard: 1:08.71
Heats: men’s 50m backstroke, Special Olympics
- Nolan Dobbins: 1:03.58
Heats: women’s 200m backstroke
- Marika Giovannoni: 2:37.34
- Emma McKinley: 2:36.90
- Kassidy Hamilton: 2:31.57 (Q for B final)
- Abbi McKinley: 2:36.43
Heats: men’s 200m backstroke
- Jonathan Foran: 2:33.34
- Yannick Dupuis: 2:25.71
- Daeton Pitre: 2:27.87
Heat: women’s 100m breaststroke
- Emilie Schofield: 1:27.64
- Marika Giovannoni: 1:20.34
- Abigail O’Connor: 1:23.42 (Q for B final)
- Lynae Rioux: 1:20.53
Heats: men’s 100m breaststroke
- Cassidy Balfour: 1:15.40
- Kelten Fawcett: 1:16.37
- Mathieu LeBlanc: 1:17.44
- Jeremy Leigh: 1:11.80 (Q for B final)
Heats: women’s 50m breaststroke para S4-S14
- Gabrielle Corasaniti: 2:02.06
Heats: men’s 100m breaststroke para S4-S14
- Alexander Corasaniti: 1:23.34 (Q for A final)
- Jesse Canney: 1:29.34 (Q for A final)
Heats: women’s 100m butterfly
- Alicia Lowe: 1:10.89
- Sophie Penney: 1:10.49
- Kassidy Hamilton: 1:07.13
- Abby McKinley: 1:12.63 (Q for B final)
Heats: men’s 100m Butterfly
- Noah Brake: 1:04.98
- Mathieu LeBlanc: 1:07.37
- Eric Jean: 1:03.58 (Q for B final)
- Jacob Gallant: 1:01.43 (Q for B final)
Tennis (Winnipeg Lawn Tennis Club)
Team event:
- New Brunswick 4, Saskatchewan 2
Men’s doubles:
- Ontario 2, New Brunswick (Noah Cameron-Howe and Alex Mockler) 0
Women’s volleyball
- New Brunswick 3, Newfoundland and Labrador 1
- New Brunswick 3, Nova Scotia 1
Wrestling (Axworthy Health and RecPlex)
Women’s team event:
- Ontario 42, New Brunswick 10
- New Brunswick 44, Prince Edward Island 6
- New Brunswick 33, Nova Scotia 14
Men’s team event:
- British Colombia 39, New Brunswick 11
Current results and photos are available online.
11-08-17