WINNIPEG (GNB) – Following are Team New Brunswick’s results for Wednesday, Aug. 9, at the Canada Summer Games in Winnipeg. The official results are available online.
Canoe-kayak (Manitoba Canoe and Kayak Centre)
Postponed until tomorrow
Cycling – road (Birds Hill Provincial Park)
Women’s individual road race
- Sarah Gilbert (2:16.36), 23th
- Amanda Lee (2:22.42), 25th
- Danielle Dumouchel, DNF
- Laura Clarke, DNF
Golf (Southwood Golf and Country Club)
Men’s competition
- Calvin Ross (71, 72)
- Stuart Earle (76, 74)
- Samuel Reid (80, 75)
- Team: 5th
Women’s competition
- Laura Jones (76, 77)
- Laura Wesselius (81, 84)
- Sarah Holt (86, 90)
- Team: 6th
Men’s soccer (Ralph Cantafio Soccer Complex)
New Brunswick 3, Newfoundland and Labrador 0
Women’s softball (John Blumberg Softball Complex)
Alberta 11, New Brunswick 6
Saskatchewan 6, New Brunswick 2
Swimming (Pan Am Pool)
Heat: women’s 400m freestyle
- Emilie Schofield (4:57.45)
- Emma McKinley (4:44.15), Q for B Final
- Megan Grace Campbell (4:51.32)
- Brooklyn Douthwright (4:31.09), Q for A Final
Heat: men’s 400m freestyle
- Ilias Rachidi (4:36.60)
- Noah Brake (4:29.08), Q for B Final
- Cassidy Balfour (4:36.34)
- Jacob Gallant (4:18.76), Q for A Final
Heat: women’s 100m backstroke
- Alicia Lowe (1:13.67)
- Abby McKinley (1:10.36)
- Marika Giovannoni (1:11.61)
- Kassidy Hamilton (1:09.35), Q for B Final
Heat: men’s 100m backstroke
- Jonathan Foran (1:08.57)
- Yannick Dupuis (1:06.92)
- Daeton Pitre (1:07.50)
- Eric Jean (1:08.89)
Heat: women’s 100m backstroke Special Olympics
- Adele Desaulniers (2:07.34)
- Julie Anne Richard (2:45.39)
Heat: men’s 100m backstroke Special Olympics
- Nolan Xavier Dobbin (2:20.93)
Heat: women’s 100m (S6-14) backstroke para
- Gabrielle Corasaniti (1:35.27), Q for A Final
Heat: wmn’s 100m (S6-14) backstroke para
- Jesse Canney (1:12.45), Q for A Final
Heat: women’s 200m backstroke
- Bridget Sutherland (3:01.21)
- Abigail Grace O’Connor (2:56.11)
- Lyanae Rioux (2:55.62)
- Marika Giovannoni (2:57.95)
Heat: men’s 200m backstroke
- Kelten Robert Gomez Fawcett (2:45.97)
- Mathieu Leblanc (2:48.56)
- Ben Goodyear (2:40.46), Q for B Final
- Jeremy Leigh (2:39.71), Q for B Final
Heat: women’s 50m butterfly
- Sophie Penney (31.04)
- Kassidy Annelise Hamilton (30.36)
- Abby Mckinley (29.79), Q for B Final
- Brooklyn Elizabeth Douthwright (29.33), Q for A Final
Heat: men’s 50m butterfly
- Mathieu Leblanc (30.15)
- Jonathan Foran (28.50), Q for B Final
- Noah Brake (28.80)
- Eric Jean (26.59), Q for A Final
Heat: women’s 100m (S8-14) butterfly para
- Gabrielle Corasaniti (1:35.62), Q for A Final
Heat: men’s 100m (S8-14) butterfly para
- Jesse Myles Canney (1:10.58), Q for A Final
Tennis (Winnipeg Lawn Tennis Club)
Postponed until tomorrow
Women’s volleyball (Canada Games Sports for Life Centre)
Alberta 3, New Brunswick 1
Men’s volleyball
New Brunswick 1, Alberta 3
New Brunswick 3, Northwest Territories 0
Wrestling (Axworthy Health and RecPlex)
Women’s team competition
- New Brunswick 35, Quebec 18
Men’s team competition
- New Brunswick 42, Newfoundland and Labrador 11
Current results and photos are available online.
10-08-17