WINNIPEG (GNB) – Following are Team New Brunswick’s results for Tuesday, Aug. 8, at the Canada Summer Games in Winnipeg. The official results are available online.
Canoe-kayak (Manitoba Canoe and Kayak Center)
Heats: men’s K-1 1000m
- Jack Hall (3:57.56)
Heats: men’s K-4 1000m
- Daniel Gallagher, Maxwell Ian Lohoar, Matthew Mullett and Ryan Small (3:32.05)
Consolation final: men’s K-1 1000m
- Jack Hall (3:57.84), 3rd (8th overall)
Consolation final: men’s K-4 1000m
- Daniel Gallagher, Maxwell Ian Lohoar, Matthew Mullett and Ryan Small (3:33.03), 7th overall
Cycling - Road (Birds Hill Provincial Park)
Women’s individual time trial – final
- Danielle Dumouchel (21:20), 19th
- Sarah Gilbert (21:49), 22nd
- Laura Clarke (22:43), 26th
- Amanda Lee (23:26), 28th
Men’s individual time trial – final
- Chandler Allan Scott (27:51), 17th
- Aiden Joseph Schenkels (29:52), 35th
- Julien Roussel (29:57), 36th
- Paul Tremblay (30:20), 39th
- Alex Cormier (30:24), 40th
Golf (Southwood Golf and Country Club)
Men’s individual competition – Round 1
- Calvin Ross: 71
- Stuart Michael Earle: 76
- Samuel Reid: 80
- Team: 147, 6th
Women’s individual competition – Round 1
- Laura Jones: 76
- Laura Wesselius: 81
- Sarah Holt: 86
- Team: 157, 5th
Men’s soccer (Ralph Cantafio Soccer Complex)
New Brunswick 4, Northwest Territories 0
Women’s softball (John Blumberg Softball Complex – Diamond H)
Nova Scotia 3, New-Brunswick 10
British Columbia 16, New-Brunswick 1
Swimming (Pan Am pool)
Heat: women’s 50m breaststroke Special Olympics
- Adele Desaulniers (1:00.23), Q
Heat: men’s 50m breaststroke Special Olympics
- Nolan Dobbin, DQ
Heat: men’s 50m breaststroke
- Jeremy Leigh (32.24), Q
- Mathieu LeBlanc (34.26)
- Cass A Balfour (34.39)
Heat: women’s 50m breaststroke
- Lynae Rioux (35.82), Q
- Abigail O’connor (36.58)
- Marika Giovannoni (37.23)
- Bridget Sutherland (38.46)
Heat: women’s 200m butterfly
- Abby Mckinley (2:28.89), Q
- Alicia Lowe (2:43.59), Q
- Sophie Penney (2:55.82)
Heat: men’s 200m butterfly
- Noah Brake (2:29.69), Q
- Mathieu LeBlanc (2:31.58)
Heat: women’s 100m freestyle
- Brooklyn Douthwright (58.61), Q
- Kassidy Hamilton (1:01.74), Q
- Émilie Schofield (1:02.90)
- Sophie Penney (1:04.69)
Heat: men’s 100m freestyle
- Eric Jean (56.56), Q
- Daeton Pitre (57.20)
- Yannick Dupuis (59.70)
- Ilias Richidi (1:00.24)
Heat: women’s 100m freestyle para
- Gabrielle Corasaniti (1:20.67), Q
Heat: men’s 100m freestyle para
- Jesse Canney (1:03.95), Q
Heat: women’s 100m freestyle Special Olympics
- Adèle Desaulniers (1:53.50)
- Julie Anne Richard (2:18.48)
Heat: men’s 100m freestyle Special Olympics
- Nolan Dobbin (2:06.53)
Heat: women’s 400m individual medley
- Abby McKinley (5:21.71)
- Bridget Sutherland (5:29.33)
- Megan Grace Campbell (5:41.32)
- Abigail Grace O’Connor 5:47.78)
Heat: men’s 400m individual medley
- Jacob Gallant (3:38.87)
- Ben Goodyear (5:17.41)
- Jeremy Leigh (5:18.85)
Final A: men’s 400m
- Jacob Gallant (4:33.68), bronze medal
Final A: women’s 100m freestyle
- Brooklyn Douthwright (58.00), bronze medal
Tennis (Winnipeg Lawn Tennis Club)
Team event:
- New Brunswick 6, Northwest Territories 0
Women singles:
- New Brunswick (Maya Lal) 2, Northwest territories 0
- New Brunswick (Maya Lal) 2, Saskatchewan 0
- Advances to quarter-finals
Men singles:
- New Brunswick (Hielke Moore) 2, Saskatchewan 0
- Advances to quarter-finals
Women’s doubles:
- New Brunswick (Caroline Asimakos and Sophie Cameron) 0, Newfoundland 2
Women’s volleyball (Canada Games Sports for Life Centre)
New Brunswick 3, Northwest Territories 0
Men’s volleyball
New Brunswick 3, Newfoundland and Labrador 0
Manitoba 3, New Brunswick 0
Current results and photos are available online.
09-08-17