RED DEER, Alta. (GNB) – The following is Team New Brunswick’s schedule for Tuesday, Feb. 26, at the 2019 Canada Winter Games in Red Deer, Alta. Times noted are in Mountain Standard Time.
Alpine skiing (Nakiska, Kananaskis; Canyon Ski Resort)
9:15 a.m – Women, giant slalom – para (run 1)
9:35 a.m. – Men, giant slalom – para (run 1)
10 a.m – Women, giant slalom – able body (run 1)
10:55 a.m. – Men, giant slalom – able body (run 1)
12:50 a.m. – Women, giant slalom – para (run 2)
1:10 p.m. – Men, giant slalom – para (run 2)
1:35 p.m. – Women, giant slalom – able body (run 2)
2:30 p.m. – Men, giant slalom – able body (run 2)
Archery (Westerner Park)
9 a.m. – Round 1 – Individual and mixed team qualifying (compound)
1:30 p.m. – Round 1 – Individual and mixed team qualifying (recurve)
Badminton (Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre)
9 a.m. – Quarter-finals, all divisions
3 p.m. – Semifinals, all divisions
Curling – men (Pidherney Curling Centre)
7 p.m. – Draw 7, sheet 11, New Brunswick vs. Manitoba
Curling – women (Pidherney Curling Centre)
2 p.m. – Draw 6, sheet 3, New Brunswick vs. Manitoba
Cross-country skiing (River Bend Golf and Recreation Area)
Noon – AB sprint qualifier, free technique, 1.3 km female
12:20 p.m. – AB sprint qualifier, free technique, 1.3 km male
12:45 p.m. – PN standing, free technique, 2.5 km female
2:30 p.m. – AB spring heats, free technique, interval start, 1.3km female
2:50 p.m. – AB spring heats, free technique, interval start, 1.3km male
Figure skating (Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre)
5:08 p.m. – Novice women, short
Gymnastics – trampoline (Collicutt Centre – Field House)
4:30 p.m. to 7:15 p.m. – Team final (Comp Gym)
Hockey – women (Downtown arena)
4 p.m. – Manitoba vs. New Brunswick
Squash (Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre)
9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. – Nova Scotia vs. New Brunswick (men)
12:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. – Saskatchewan vs. New Brunswick (women)
3 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. – British Columbia vs. New Brunswick (men)
5:30 p.m. to 8 p.m. – Quebec vs. New Brunswick (women)
8 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. – Alberta vs. New Brunswick (men)
Judo (Westerner Park)
10 a.m.:
- Individual under 50 kg, male
- Individual 50 – 55 kg, male
- Individual 55 – 60 kg, male
- Individual 55 – 60 kg, male
- Individual under 44 kg, female
- Individual 44 – 48 kg, female
- Individual 48 – 52 kg, female
2 p.m.:
- Semifinals all weights, male
- Semifinals all weights, female
2:30 p.m.:
- Finals all weights, male
- Finals all weights, female